Security Guard exam test questions set 1 (2022)

Post Views:4,456

Guard exam test questions- for the security guard exam, you should prepare and practice the test questions to achieve success on the first attempt.

The licensing examination for security guards and officers that is administered by the respective authorities is neither simple nor challenging.

The security guard exam questions do not require a long explanation answer likewise the academic exam.

The test questions come with multiple-choice options you should choose the correct one from the available answers.

Practicing daily and knowing the answers to the following questions help you to pass the security guard test and you would get the license for performing the security tasks.

Here are 100 security guard test questions from the various topic of basic security guard training practice daily to be professional at your work.

1). Criminal maturity a guard should…

(a) 18 years

(b) 21 years

(c) 16 years

(d) 7 years

(e) None of the above

Answer

(a) 18 years

2). Impartiality can be affected by the following.

(a) Discrimination

(b) Prejudice

(c) Stereotyping

(d) Attitude

(e) All of the above

Answer

(e) All of the above

3). Partiality can be affected by the following…

(a) Discrimination

(b) Prejudice

(c) Stereotyping

(d) Attitude

(e) None of the above

Answer

(e) None of the above

4). How many times police can enter private property?

(a) Four

(b) Five

(c) Eight

(d) None of the above

Answer

(d) None of the above

5). Division of statute law is two…

(a) Penal code and federal

(b) Criminal and civil

(d) federal law and labor law

Answer

(b) Criminal and civil

6). Arrest or detention define as a deprivation of…

(a) a person or person’s liberty temporary or permanently

(b) Person’s right to choice

(c) Person’s right to live freely

(d) None of the above

Answer

(a) a person or person’s liberty temporary or permanently

7). Purpose of the patrol is…

a) Protect, people, property, and information

b) Administrative report

(c) Security report

(d) Arrest report

(e) All of the above

Answer

(a) Protect, people, property and information

8). If one of the guards is absent from duty and his post is left unguarded, you should…

(a) Take over his duties and guard his post also

(b) Report to the supervisor/control room and do as directed

(c) Leave the place as it is, without the guard as that is not your problem

(d) Whenever the client demands a report

(e) All of the above

Answer

(b) Report to the supervisor/control room and do as directed

9). The aim of crime since preservation is to…

(a) Help the people

(b) Avoid guard

(c) Avoid contamination of evidence

(d) All of the above

Answer

(c) Avoid contamination of evidence

10). Crime is an act or omission contrary to…

(a) Islamic law, penal code, Emirati law

(b) Qurqn, Ijma, Qiyas

(c) Islamic law, penal code, federal, or combination of two or more

(d) State law, Constitutional law, Criminal law

Answer

(c) Islamic law, penal code, federal, or combination of two or more

Note:- for the right answer to this question you should know your countrylaw references for the crime.
11). A number of monitors placed together…

(a) Video splitter

(b) Cctv

(c) Video board

(d) Camera

(e) None of the above

Answer

(c) Video board

12). Information security includes…

(a) Stick

(b) Ups

(c) Remote

(d) Radio

(e) Only b,c& d

Answer

(d) Radio

13).General patrol responsibilities are…

(a)7

(b)6

(c)5

(Video) Security guard test set-1

(d) None of the above (10)

Answer

(d) None of the above (10)

14). The notebook is used for…

(a) International use

(b) Keeping in pocket

(c) Using property on 12 hours of duty

Answer

(c) Using property on 12 hours duty

15). Responsibilities of Police are…

(a) Three

(b) Four

(c) six

(d) None of the above

Answer

(d)None of the above

16). A security guard should not carry any weapon unless authorized by…

(a) police

(b) security regulation

(c) Company

(d) All of the above

Answer

(c) Company

17). Bomb search methods are…

(a) four

(b) Five

(c) one

(d) None of the above

Answer

(a) Five

18). Fault alarm is because of some faulty equipment, so…

(a) Ignore it

(b) report

(c) Repair it

Answer

(b) report

19). Customer service is always balanced against…

(a) Customer

(b) Client

(c) Security services

Answer

(c) Security services

20). The key to information security is…

(a) To remain vigilant & giving access to staff

(b)To lock all computers

(c) To stop all the customers

Answer

(a) To remain vigilant & giving access to staff

21)…….things search at work site…

(a) Stolen item

(b) Prohibited

(c) Dangerous item

(d) All of the above

Answer

(d) All of the above

22). Why do you use a portable radio?

(a) send message immediately

(b) Use for earphone

(c) To listen to music

(d) All of the above

Answer

(a) send message immediately

23). Power of arrest be careful of weapon, they can be anything remember…

(a) Distanc=time=option

(b) Distance=Weapon=Attack

(c) Near=Time=Weapon

(d) Distance=Power=Attack

Answer

(a) Distanc=time=option

24). The most visible element of a security guard…

(a) Uniform

(b) Face

(c) Id card

(d) None of the above

Answer

(a)Uniform

25). Where u make a note…

(a) In your notebook

(b) In the log book

c) In the book

Answer

(a) In your notebook

26). Public relations…

(a) Not providing good service

(b) Going the extra mile on customer service

(c) Create a safe and secure environment

(d) Follow the rules and regulations

Answer

(b) Going the extra mile on customer service

27)……is of the security greatest weapon of the security guard…

(a) Torch

(b) Knowledge

(c) Observation skills

Answer

(c) Observation skills

28). Access control can be accomplished…

(a) By camera and CCTV

(b) By guard

(c) By guard and physical system

Answer

(c) By guard and physical system

29). A complete communication…

(a) Body language

(b) How to speak

(c) The word you use

(Video) Sia Security Guard Exam Questions | Sia Door Supervisor Training (Real Exam Questions) Exam 1

(d) All of the above

Answer

(d) All of the above

30). Who is responsible to search for bombs…

(a) Police

(b) Security Guard

(c) Fire warden

(d) All of the above

Answer

(a) Police

31). The advance of patrol…

(a) You can see closely

(b) Person-to-person communication

(c) Familiarize with area

(d) All Of the above

Answer

(d) All Of the above

32). Evidence can be noted in.

(a) Any piece of paper

(b) In the notebook

(c) In a memory

(d) All Of the above

Answer

(d) All Of the above

33). When u write a report…

(a) Beginning

(b) Middle

(c) End

(d) All Of the above

Answer

(d) All Of the above

34). If caller threats a bomb…

(a) Ask his age

(b) Where is he from

(c) What is his professional

(d) All of the above

(d) None of the above

Answer

(d) None Of the above

35). Criteria of security guard training evaluation…

(a) Deportment

(b) Literacy & comprehension

(c) Notebook use&Maintenance

(d) Written evaluation of guard understanding of training materials

(e) All of the above

Answer

(e) All Of the above

36). Who is responsible to pay the course fee…

(a) The company

(b) Security guard

(b) Government

(d) None of the above

Answer

(a) The company

Note:- Know your country regulation who is responsible to pay the security guardtraining fee.
37). A common fire extinguisher is…

(a) Fire hose reel

(b) Fire ax

(c) Fire extinguisher

(d) Fire blanket

(e) All of the above

(f) None of the above

Answer

(e) All of the above

39).when you make an arrest should follow three things…

(a) A crime committed in front of you

(b) Reliable witness

(c) Warrant of arrest

(d) All of the above

Answer

(d) All of the above

40). Security regulation Authority is responsible for three things…

(a) Examination

(b) Licensing

(c) Enforcement of the law

(d) All of the above

Answer

(d) All of the above

41). Any object that is blocking the fire escape is...

(a) Man-made hazard

(b) Natural Hazard

(c) Physical hazard

Answer

(c) Physical hazard

42).Gathering information that is useful is…

(a) Communication skill

(b) Observation skills

(c) Documentary skill

Answer

(b) Observation skills

43). Placing other security guards around the area is a way of security…

(a) Crowd

(b) An event

(c) An incident scene

(d) None of the above

Answer

(c) An incident scene

44). Before arresting a person you should know

(a) The Security regulation

(b) Your legal rights and requirements

(c) None of the above

Answer

(b) Your legal rights and requirements

45). when you deal with prejudice you should…

(a) Remember that image is important

(Video) Security Guard Test Questions & Answers | SIRA Questions and Answers 2022!

(b) Change your behavior

(c) Change your company

Answer

(b) Change your behaviour

46). Vehicle or pedestrian access gate is a form of…

(a) Perimeter protection

(b) Building protection

(c) People protection

Answer

(b) Building protection

47). The explanation of your action and the demonstration that they….were reasonably necessary and not excessive is called…

(a) Law

(b) Justification

(c) Customer service

(d) All of the above

Answer

(b) Justification

48). One of the general patrol responsibilities…

(a) Ensure the area is secured from intrusion

(b) Control the speed of the access to and from the place

(c) The qualified person’s right and privilege

Answer

(a) Ensure the area is secured from intrusion

49). when u have seen the person committed a crime not when you think that evidence is called…

(a) Documentary evidence

(b) Sufficient evidence

(c) Verbal evidence

Answer

(b) Sufficient evidence

50). Treating everyone in the same way without making an assumption of anyone based on age religion or race…

(a) Impartiality

(b) Partiality

(c) Stereotyping

(d) All of the above

Answer

(a) Impartiality

51). The person who represents an accused in the court is professionally in know as

(a) Lawer

(b) Defence lawyer

(c) Advocate

(d) Judge

Answer

(b) Defence lawyer

52). The police’s primary objective of them is…

(a) conduct investigation

(b) Following side orders

(c) Inspect security standard

(d) All of the above…

Answer

(a) conduct investigation

53). Door gate and intercom system are a focus of…

(a) perimeter protection

(b) Building protection

(c) Information protection

Answer

(b) Building protection

54). An accidental activation by a person could cause…

(a) Fire alarm

(b) Intrusion alarm

(c) False alarm

Answer

(c) False alaram

55).The authority of arrest…

(a) Police and civilians

(b) police

(c) Law enforcement agency

Answer

(a) Police and civilians

56). In the event of damage to protected people’s property…

(a) Repair the damage to protect the people

(b) Protection scene until police arrive

Answer

(b) Protection scene until police arrive

57).The most dangerous type of crime is…

(a) Criminal

(b) Misdemeanour

(c) Violation

Answer

(a) Criminal

58). In the case of kidnapping and robbery using force…

(a) More than two

(b) Less

(c) Medium

(d) Deterrent

Answer

(d) Deterrent

59) …..the distinction between good and bad and distinguish moral duties and obligation.

(a) Conduct

(b) Professional

(c) Ethic

Answer

(c) Ethic

60). Smile and great people and speak well for the client…

(a) Good public relation

(b) Integrity

(c) Conduct

Answer

(a) Good public relation

61). Being a uniformed security guard is present in the work workplace this indicates the…

(a) Self-confidence

(b) The power of attendance

(c) The power of observation

Answer

(a) Self-confidence

62). Has the right to use force itself defense…

(a) Security guard

(Video) Security Guard Test Questions and Answers

(b) Police officer

(c) civilians

(d) All of the above

Answer

(d) All of the above

63). Squares and circle of research method of…

(a) Fire

(b) Emergency

(c) Suspected tool

Answer

(c) Suspected tool

64). Ability to interpret your action and show they are reasonable is called…

(a) Interpretation of event

(b) Justification

(c) Good behavior

Answer

(b) Justification

65) ….is under serious rational not be under compulsion…

(a) Guilty person

(b) Professional

(c) Citizen

Answer

(a) Guilty person

66). In the case of emergency the most important thing for the security guard that possesses (have own)…

(a) Courage

(b) Knowledge

(c) Leadership

Answer

(c) Leadership

67). One of the major tasks of the security guard….. problems and emergencies…

(a) Call the police

(b) Call civil defense

(c) Help

Answer

(c) Help

68)……..is a change from the normal position to the one that leads to problems…

(a) change in the condition

(b) Change in the weather

(c) The change in risk…

Answer

(a) Listen effectively

69). The key to dealing with unauthorized people entering is to be….strict at the same time

(a) Strong

(b) Courteous

(c) Alert

(d) Polite

Answer

(d) Polite

70). Paying the attention of the speaker includes.

(a) Listen effectively

(b) Deliver the right message

(c) Dialogue

Answer

(a) Listen effectively

71). Is the way that people introduce themselves and consist of several features of…

(a) System

(b) Deportment

(c) Dialogue

Answer

(b) Deportment

72). Apart from the fact that the security guard that effectively…

(a) Preserve a good relationship with the police.

(b) Good relation with public

(c) Maintaining the proper relationship with the Client

Answer

(a) Preserve a good relationship with the police.

73). In the warning is the warning system what is the part that is creating the sound…

(a) Prefix

(b) Alerting system

(c) warning system

Answer

(b) Alerting system

74). Wireless device that is used as a center of operation of the company is…

(a) Mobile device

(b) Instrumentation frozen car

(c) The central device

Answer

(c) The central device

75). Vigilance is the key…

(a) Cooperation

(b) Listening

(c) Knowledge

Answer

(c) Knowledge

76). While searching by security to person…

(a) Very good posture

(b) Be sensitive

(c) Good behavior

Answer

(b) Be sensitive

78). Intrusion alarm includes…

(a) Motion alarm

(b) vehicle alarm

(c) Display alarm

(d) All of the above

Answer

(d) All of the above

79). Personal photo and smart card used for…

(a) Id card

(b) Access control

(c) Definition of people

Answer

(b) Access control

Recommended other model questions

(Video) Security Guard Exam MCQ Questions and Answers Canada Most expected MCQ 150+

  1. Pretest Questions
  2. Model question set 1
  3. Model question set 2
  4. The Model question set 3
  5. Model question set 4
  6. Model question set 5
  7. The Model question set 6
  8. Model question set 7
  9. Model question set 8

FAQs

What is the passing mark for Ontario security guard test? ›

Test Results

The passing mark for the security guard test is 62% (37/60) and, for the private investigator test, is 77% (46/60). If you pass, you can apply for the respective security guard or private investigator licence.

How do I pass the SIRA test? ›

Obey the rules: As the trainee, you should not breach any SIRA cadre academy rules and regulations.
  1. Always be on time,
  2. Don't gossip in the class.
  3. Be helpful in the practice.
  4. Don't go out of the institution periphery.
  5. No chewing tobacco, no spitting in the corridor and no smoking.

How many questions are in the SIRA test? ›

Although there are the 60 questions in each set you should submit the correct 38 answers to pass the examination.

What is security guard interview questions and answers? ›

General questions
  • Tell me a little about yourself.
  • How would your previous employer describe you?
  • Do you consider yourself an attentive person?
  • What are your interests and hobbies outside of work?
  • Why are you interested in this job?
  • What are your career goals as a security guard?

Is the Ontario security exam easy? ›

From what we have seen, most people will pass the Ontario security guard test on their first attempt and some will take 2 attempts. We have rarely seen someone take 3 or more attempts. You would require a 62% to pass the 60 multiple choice (MCQ) Ontario security guard test.

How long is the Ontario security guard test? ›

Security guard and private investigator tests take place at approximately 30 locations across the province. Tests take 90 minutes and are offered in a paper-and-pencil, multiple-choice format.

How much is SIRA salary in Dubai? ›

Salary- 1800 to 2800 Dhs per month.

What is SIRA full form? ›

The Security Industry Regulatory Agency (SIRA) was established in 2016 by a decree from HH Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President and Prime Minister of the United Arab Emirates and Ruler of Dubai.

How long is Sira training? ›

The Process for sira Dubai security training.

All newly hired security guards must go through a week of learning that consists of 36 hours. 60% of theoretical lessons and 40% of practical sessions continue throughout the training. You will learn the following skills: Overview and Purpose of the Security Industry.

Is the security guard exam multiple choice? ›

The security guard exam questions do not require a long explanation answer likewise the academic exam. The test questions come with multiple-choice options you should choose the correct one from the available answers.

How can I get my SIRA certificate online? ›

In this post, I will guide you on how to apply for the SIRA training.
  1. Step-1: Visit the SCTC website. After visiting the sira official website scroll down the page and chose the course you willing to take. ...
  2. Step 2: Download the application form. ...
  3. Step 3 Visit the SIRA cadre academy.

What is the meaning of SIRA security guard? ›

Securities Industry Regulatory Authority (SIRA)

How do I pass a security guard interview? ›

SECURITY GUARD Interview Questions And Answers ... - YouTube

What is your weakness best answer? ›

Answer “what is your greatest weakness” by choosing a skill that is not essential to the job you're applying to and by stressing exactly how you're practically addressing your weakness. Some skills that you can use as weaknesses include impatience, multitasking, self-criticism, and procrastination.

Is security exam hard? ›

Earning a Security+ certification is not easy, but with proper preparation, focused training, and practice, you will achieve it and deliver rewarding results in your job and career. Here are 5 tips to help you prepare for and pass the Security+ exam.

How much do security guards make in Ontario? ›

The average salary for a security guard is $17.33 per hour in Ontario.

How much is a security guard license in Ontario? ›

Apply for Licence

The cost of a Security Guard licence is $80 and it will expire two birthdays after the day it is issued.

Is the Ontario security test online? ›

Yes. As of January 18, 2021, online testing in both English and French is available for all security guards and/or private investigators seeking a licence.

How long does it take to get security license in Ontario? ›

It can take up to 30 business days for a correctly completed mail-in application to be processed and approved. After your application is approved, your new licence card will arrive by mail within eight weeks. You will also be able to download and print a digital copy of your licence.

What are the 4 components of a notebook entry security? ›

How to make entries in a security notebook?
  • clear – write down the exact circumstances of any incident or observation.
  • concise – don‟t use more words than necessary, get to the point.
  • consistent – complete each entry in the same format.
  • complete – don‟t leave out any of the required information.

What is the highest paid security guard? ›

Security Guards made a median salary of $31,050 in 2020. The best-paid 25 percent made $39,220 that year, while the lowest-paid 25 percent made $26,200.

How much is transguard security salary? ›

The average salary of a Security Guard at Transguard Group is ₹ 2.5 Lakhs per year which is 47% more than average salary of a Security Guard in India which receives a salary of ₹ 1.7 Lakhs per year.

How many hours does a security guard work in Dubai? ›

UAE's private security guard also works 8hrs plus 4hrs overtime per day and 26days per month.

What is patrolling in security? ›

The term patrol is defined as an activity to keep a watch over an area by regularly walking or travelling around it. Conducting security patrols is one of the core services provided by a security guard company. Security patrolling is one of the primary duties of the security personnel.

What is the basic salary of security guard in Dubai? ›

The average salary for a security guard is AED 2,094 per month in Dubai.

What is called SIRA in English? ›

/shirā/ nf. vein countable noun. Your veins are the tubes in your body through which your blood flows towards your heart. artery.

What is the maximum age of security guard in UAE? ›

The age limit for a security guard in UAE is 21-45yrs.

How many SIRA certificates are there? ›

There are only about 400 companies SIRA certified for CCTV certification, and less than 2000 SIRA certified providers for all security related activities in Dubai, UAE. SIRA has laid down specific guidelines on CCTV installation at various types of building in Dubai.

How do I get my SIRA CCTV license? ›

Visit us at SCTC Office with the following requirements:
  1. Application Form.
  2. Payment Method: Original Bank Receipt / Current Dated Cheque / DEBIT CARD / CREDIT CARD.
  3. 1 Color Passport size photo.
  4. 1 Passport copy or Emirates ID copy (Front & Back) in color.

How many questions are on the security exam Ontario? ›

The security guard test is in a written, 60-question, multiple choice format. Test appointments are two hours in duration, 75 minutes of which is the allotted test completion time. The licence test fee is $66.50 plus 13 per cent HST for a total of $75.15.

How much is the security guard test in Ontario? ›

Each test is CDN $66.50 plus 13% HST for a total of $75.15. The fee includes your test reservation, test administration, and test marking; it does not include the ServiceOntario licensing fee. You must have a valid credit card (Visa, MasterCard, or American Express) to book your test online using this website.

Is the Ontario security test online? ›

Yes. As of January 18, 2021, online testing in both English and French is available for all security guards and/or private investigators seeking a licence.

What is security guard test? ›

A security guard test is a means of assessing whether or not a candidate has the required skills and characteristics to perform effectively in a security-based role. It's a useful tool to use in the screening stages of recruitment, allowing you to identify early on those that meet your specified criteria.

Is security exam hard? ›

Earning a Security+ certification is not easy, but with proper preparation, focused training, and practice, you will achieve it and deliver rewarding results in your job and career. Here are 5 tips to help you prepare for and pass the Security+ exam.

How long is the security test? ›

The Security+ exam will consist of 90 questions of both multiple-choice and performance-based. The time allotted to complete the exam is 90 minutes.

How much do security guards make in Ontario? ›

The average salary for a security guard is $17.33 per hour in Ontario.

How do I prepare for a security exam? ›

10 tips for CompTIA Security+ exam success [updated 2022]
  1. Become familiar with the Security+ exam domains. ...
  2. Create a study plan. ...
  3. Take practice exams. ...
  4. Get plenty of rest. ...
  5. Get to know your exam. ...
  6. Leverage free exam-prep resources. ...
  7. Get involved in an exam prep course. ...
  8. Join a Security+ online community.
24 Mar 2022

How much is a security license in Ontario? ›

Apply for Licence

The cost of a Security Guard licence is $80 and it will expire two birthdays after the day it is issued.

How do I get my security guard license in Ontario? ›

How to become a Security Guard Toronto
  1. ENSURE YOU MEET ALL REQUIRMENTS FOR AN ONTARIO SECURITY LICENSE. ...
  2. COMPLETE A 40 HOUR SECURITY LICENSE TRAINING PROGRAM WITH A FIRST AID AND CPR CERTIFICATION. ...
  3. GET YOUR TRAINING COMPLETION NUMBER. ...
  4. REGISTER TO AND PASS THE SECURITY GUARD TEST. ...
  5. APPLY FOR YOUR ONTARIO SECURITY GUARD LICENSE.

How do I convert my Ontario security License to Alberta? ›

How do I change my Ontario security license to Alberta? The current Ontario security guard license mandatory training program and provincial exam are now accepted as an equivalency in Alberta.

How do I book a security exam in BC? ›

Simply click BOOK EXAM (Follow step by step instruction below) to set up an account and register for a time to write your Basic Security Training Licensing Exam (Alberta, Saskatchewan & Manitoba) or Introduction to Private Investigation (British Columbia & Alberta) online!

How do I get a security license in Manitoba? ›

In order to become security licensed as a security worker in Manitoba you need to complete the 40 hour Manitoba Security Guard Training course, pass the exam, and have a clear criminal record and child abuse registry check. With the necessary paperwork in hand, you can apply for your provincial security guard licence.

Is the security guard exam multiple-choice? ›

The security guard exam questions do not require a long explanation answer likewise the academic exam. The test questions come with multiple-choice options you should choose the correct one from the available answers.

What questions are asked in a security interview? ›

Security Guard Interview Questions
  • What appeals to you most about this position?
  • Do you have any similar work experience?
  • How would you friends describe you?
  • Have you ever had to intervene in a physical conflict? ...
  • What would you consider to be 'suspicious activity' as it relates to this role?

Why do you want to be a security guard answer? ›

Sample Answer: I want to be a security officer because I enjoy helping others and making sure everyone is safe. I want to be part of a team that is dedicated to the safety of your property and your staff. Question: What makes you think that you are qualified for this position?

Videos

1. Security guard test questions and answers new
(info channel)
2. Sira Dubai | Written Test | Sira Questions & Answers #1 | Security Guard Exam | Dubai
(Channel B&G)
3. Canada Security Guard Exam Important Questions | Ontario Security Guard Exam questions.
(Nauman Chaudhry)
4. SIA TEST PAPERS | Security Exam Papers P.1
(Roohi Khan)
5. ALBERTA BASIC SECURITY TRAINING ALBERTA SECURITY GUARD EXAM QUESTION 01
(Shahriar Hazary)
6. Security Guard Job Practice Test 15 Questions
(TrainMyGuard)

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Duncan Muller

Last Updated: 10/05/2022

Views: 5974

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (59 voted)

Reviews: 90% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Duncan Muller

Birthday: 1997-01-13

Address: Apt. 505 914 Phillip Crossroad, O'Konborough, NV 62411

Phone: +8555305800947

Job: Construction Agent

Hobby: Shopping, Table tennis, Snowboarding, Rafting, Motor sports, Homebrewing, Taxidermy

Introduction: My name is Duncan Muller, I am a enchanting, good, gentle, modern, tasty, nice, elegant person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.