Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (2022)

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet have been designed as per the latest pattern for CBSE, NCERT and KVS for Grade 9. Students are always suggested to solve printable worksheets for Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Grade 9 as they can be really helpful to clear their concepts and improve problem solving skills. We at worksheetsbag.com have provided here free PDF worksheets for students in standard 9 so that you can easily take print of these test sheets and use them daily for practice. All worksheets are easy to download and have been designed by teachers of Class 9 for benefit of students and is available for free download.

Mathematics Coordinate GeometryWorksheets for Class9

We have providedchapter-wise worksheets for class9Mathematics Coordinate Geometrywhich the students can download in Pdf format for free. This is the best collection ofMathematics Coordinate Geometrystandard9th worksheets with important questions and answers for each grade9thMathematics Coordinate Geometrychapter so that the students are able to properly practice and gain more marks in Class9Mathematics Coordinate Geometryclass tests and exams.

Chapter-wise Class9Mathematics Coordinate GeometryWorksheets Pdf Download

1. Cartesian System
2. Plotting a Point in the Plane with given Coordinates

β€’Coordinate Geometry: The branch of mathematics in which geometric problems are solved
through algebra by using the coordinate system is known as coordinate geometry.
β€’Coordinate System: Coordinate axes: The position of a point in a plane is determined with
reference to two fixed mutually perpendicular lines, called the coordinate axes.

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (1)

In this system, position of a point is described by ordered pair of two numbers.
β€’Ordered pair: A pair of numbers a and b listed in a specific order with β€˜a’ at the first place and β€˜b’ at the second place is called an ordered pair (a,b)
Note that (a, b) ΒΉ (b, a)
Thus (2,3) is one ordered pair and (3,2) is another ordered pair.
In given figure O is called origin.
The horizontal line X1
OX is called the X-axis.
The vertical line YOY’ is called the Y-axis.
P(a,b) be any point in the plane. β€˜a’ the first number denotes the distance of point from Y-axis and β€˜b’ the second number denotes the distance of point from X-axis.
a – X – coordinate | abscissa of P.
b – Y – coordinate | ordinate of P.
The coordinates of origin are (0,0)
Every point on the x-axis is at a distance o unit from the X-axis. So its ordinate is 0.
Every point on the y-axis is at a distance of unit from the Y-axis. So, its abscissa is 0.

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (2)

Note: Any point lying on X- axis or Y – axis Y-axis does not lie in any quadrant

CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 9 Maths Coordinate Geometry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 9 Maths Coordinate Geometry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 9 Maths Coordinate Geometry Worksheet Set C

Question. Point (– 10, 0) lies
(A) on the negative direction of the x-axis
(b) on the negative direction of the y-axis
(c) in the third quadrant
(d) in the fourth quadrant

Answer

A

Question. Signs of the abscissa and ordinate of a point in the second quadrant arerespectively
(a) +, +
(b) –, –
(c) –, +
(d) +, –

Answer

C

Question. Point (0, –7) lies
(a) on the x–axis
(b) in the second quadrant
(c) on the y-axis
(d) in the fourth quadrant

Answer

C

Question. Abscissa of all the points on the x-axis is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) any number

Answer

D

Question. The points (–5, 2) and (2, – 5) lie in the
(a) same quadrant
(b) II and III quadrants, respectively
(c) II and IV quadrants, respectively
(d) IV and II quadrants, respectively

Answer

C

Question. Ordinate of all points on the x-axis is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) – 1
(d) any number

Answer

A

Question. Point (–3, 5) lies in the
(a) first quadrant
(b) second quadrant
(c) third quadrant
(d) fourth quadrant

(Video) Coordinate Geometry worksheet pdfs for Grade 9 - Set 1613191844

Answer

B

Question. The point at which the two coordinate axes meet is called the
(a) abscissa
(b) ordinate
(c) origin
(d) quadrant

Answer

C

Question. Points (1, – 1), (2, – 2), (4, – 5), (– 3, – 4)
(a) lie in II quadrant
(b) lie in III quadrant
(c) lie in IV quadrant
(d) do not lie in the same quadrant

Answer

D

Question. If the perpendicular distance of a point P from the x-axis is 5 units and the foot ofthe perpendicular lies on the negative direction of x-axis, then the point P has
(a) x coordinate = – 5
(b) y coordinate = 5 only
(c) y coordinate = – 5 only
(d) y coordinate = 5 or –5

Answer

D

Question. A point both of whose coordinates are negative will lie in
(a) I quadrant
(b) II quadrant
(c) III quadrant
(d) IV quadrant

Answer

C

Question. On plotting the points O (0, 0), A (3, 0), B (3, 4), C (0, 4) and joining OA, AB, BC andCO which of the following figure is obtained?
(a) Square
(b) Rectangle
(c) Trapezium
(d) Rhombus

Answer

B

Question. If the coordinates of the two points are P (–2, 3) and Q (–3, 5), then (abscissa of P) –(abscissa of Q) is
(a) – 5
(b) 1
(c) – 1
(d) – 2

Answer

B

Question. The perpendicular distance of the point P (3, 4) from the y -axis is
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 7

Answer

A

(Video) Chapter 3 MCQ | Term 1 Exam | Coordinate Geometry Class 9 | Multiple Choice Questions

Question. If P (5, 1), Q (8, 0), R (0, 4), S (0, 5) and O (0, 0) are plotted on the graph paper, thenthe point(s) on the x-axis are
(a) P and R
(b) R and S
(c) Only Q
(d) Q and O

Answer

D

Question. If y – coordinate of a point is zero, then this point always lies
(a) in I quadrant
(b) in II quadrant
(c) on x- axis
(d) on y- axis

Answer

C

Question. Abscissa of a point is positive in
(a) I and II quadrants
(b) I and IV quadrants
(c) I quadrant only
(d) II quadrant only

Answer

B

Question. If P (– 1, 1), Q (3, – 4), R (1, –1), S (–2, –3) and T (– 4, 4) are plotted on the graphpaper, then the points in the fourth quadrant are
(a) P and T
(b) Q and R
(c) Only S
(d) P and R

Question. The points whose abscissa and ordinate have different signs will lie in
(a) I and II quadrants
(b) II and IV quadrants
(c) I quadrant Only
(d) II and IV quadrants only

Answer

D

Question. The point whose ordinate is 4 and which lies on y-axis is
(a) (4, 0)
(b) (0, 4)
(c) (1, 4)
(d) (4, 2)

Answer

B

Question. Which of the points P (0, 3), Q (1, 0), R (0, – 1), S (–5, 0), T (1, 2) do not lie on the x -axis?
(a) P and R only
(b) Q and S only
(c) P, R and T
(d) Q, S and T

Answer

C

Question. In Fig. 3.2, the point identified by the coordinates (–5, 3) is

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (3)

(a) T
(b) R
(c) L
(d) S

Answer

A

(Video) Class 9 Ch 3 NCERT Example 1 | Example 2 | Coordinate Geometry | Math | NCERT Solution | CBSE |

Question. The point which lies on y-axis at a distance of 5 units in the negative direction of yaxisis
(a) (0, 5)
(b) (5, 0)
(c) (0, – 5)
(d) (– 5, 0)

Answer

C

Question. In Fig. 3.1, coordinates of P are

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (4)

(a) (– 4, 2)
(b) (–2, 4)
(c) (4, – 2)
(d) (2, – 4)

Answer

B

Question. Write whether the following statements are True or False? Justify your answer.
(i) Point (3, 0) lies in the first quadrant.
(ii) Points (1, –1) and (–1, 1) lie in the same quadrant.
(iii) The coordinates of a point whose ordinate is -1/2 and abscissa is 1 are (-1/2,1)
(iv) A point lies on y-axis at a distance of 2 units from the x-axis. Its coordinate are (2, 0).
(v) (–1, 7) is a point in the II quadrant.
Answer. (i) The point (3, 0) has abscissa 3, the x-coordinate and ordinate is 0. If the ordinate of a point is zero, the point lies on the x-axis.
Hence, the given statement is false.
(ii) The point (1, –1) lies in IV quadrant and the point (–1, 1) lies in II quadrant.
Hence, the given statement is false.
(iii) We know that in the coordinates of a point, the abscissa comes first and then the ordinate. So, the coordinate of a point are (1,-1/2) and not (-1/2,1)
(iv) Any point which lies on the y-axis is of the form (0, y).
Hence, the given statement is false.
(v) In the II quadrant, signs of abscissa and ordinate are –, + respectively.
Hence, the statement that (–1, 7) is a point in the II quadrant is a true statement.

Question. Without plotting the points indicate the quadrant in which they will lie, if
(i) ordinate is 5 and abscissa is – 3
(ii) abscissa is – 5 and ordinate is – 3
(iii) abscissa is – 5 and ordinate is 3
(iv) ordinate is 5 and abscissa is 3
Answer.(i) In the point (–3, 5) abscissa is negative and ordinate is positive, so it lies in the secondquadrant.
(ii) In the point (–5, –3) abscissa and ordinate both are negative, so it lies in the third quadrant.
(iii) In the point (–5, 3) abscissa is negative and ordinate is positive, so it lies in the second quadrant.
(iv) In the point (3, 5) abscissa and ordinate both are positive, so it lies in the first quadrant.

Question. Plot the following points and write the name of the figure obtained by joining them in order: P (– 3, 2), Q (– 7, – 3), R (6, – 3), S (2, 2)
Answer.Let X’OX and Y’OY be the coordinate axes. Then, the four points may be plotted as given below:

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (5)

Question. Plot the points (x, y) given by the following table:

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (6)

Answer. Let X’OX and Y’OY be the coordinate axes. Then, the given points may be plotted as given below:

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (7)

Question. Plot the following points and check whether they are collinear or not:
(i) (1, 3), (– 1, – 1), (– 2, – 3)

(ii) (1, 1), (2, – 3), (– 1, – 2)
(iii) (0, 0), (2, 2), (5, 5)
Answer.(i)

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (8)

From the graph, we find that all the three points lie on the same straight line. Hence, thegiven points are collinear.

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (9)

From the graph, we find that all the three points do not lie on the same straight line. Hence, the given points are not collinear.

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (10)

From the graph, we find that all the three points lie on the same straight line. Hence, thegiven points are collinear.

Question. Write the coordinates of each of the points P, Q, R, S, T and O from the Fig. 3.5.

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (11)

Answer. The coordinates of the points P, Q, R, S, T and O are P (1, 1), Q (–3, 0), R (–2, –3), S (2, 1), T (4, –2) and O (0, 0)

Question. In Fig. 3.6, LM is a line parallel to the y-axis at a distance of 3 units.
(i) What are the coordinates of the points P, R and Q?
(ii) What is the difference between the abscissa of the points L and M?

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (12)

Answer.(i) Clearly, the distance of P from y-axis is 3 units and that of from x-axis is 2 units. Since Plies in the first quadrant, so its coordinate are (3, 2). Point R lies on x-axis and its distance from y and x-axes are 3 and 0 units respectively. So,its coordinates are (3, 0). Clearly, point Q lies in the fourth quadrant. The distance of Q from y-axis is 3 units andfrom x-axis is 1 unit. So, the coordinates of Q (3, –1).
(ii) From the given figure (graph), we find that the points L and M lie on the same straightline. So, L and M are collinear.
Hence, the difference between the abscissa of the points L and M is 0.

Question. Plot the points P (1, 0), Q (4, 0) and S (1, 3). Find the coordinates of the point R suchthat PQRS is a square.
Answer.Plot the points P (1, 0), Q (4, 0) and S (1,3) in the Cartesian plane. As we know all thesides of a square are equal and each angle is of 90o measure. Therefore, the abscissa ofthe vertex R is 4 and its ordinate is 3.

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (13)

Hence, the coordinate of the point R are (4, 3).

Question. Which of the following points lie on y-axis?
A (1, 1), B (1, 0), C (0, 1), D (0, 0), E (0, – 1), F (– 1, 0), G (0, 5), H (– 7, 0), I (3, 3).
Answer.We know that if a point lies on the y-axis, its abscissa is 0 and its ordinate is the y-value and its coordinate are (0, y).
Hence, C (0, 1), E (0, –1), G (0, 5) are the points which lie on y-axis.

Question. Plot the points (x, y) given by the following table. Use scale 1 cm = 0.25 units

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (14)

Answer. Let X’OX and Y’OY be the coordinate axes. Then, the given points may be plotted as given below:

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (15)

Question. A point lies on the x-axis at a distance of 7 units from the y-axis. What are itscoordinates? What will be the coordinates if it lies on y-axis at a distance of –7 unitsfrom x-axis?
Answer.The given points lies on the x-axis. The distance of this points from y-axis is 7 units andfrom x-axis is 0. So, its coordinates are (7, 0).
If it lies on y-axis, then the distance of it from y-axis is 0 and that of from x-axis is 7 units.
So, its coordinates are (0, 7).

Question. In which quadrant or on which axis each of the following points lie?
(– 3, 5), (4, – 1), (2, 0), (2, 2), (– 3, – 6)
Answer.(i) (– 3, 5) lies in II quadrant.
(ii) (4, – 1) lies in IV quadrant.
(iii) (2, 0) lies in x-axis.
(iv) (2, 2) lies in first quadrant.
(v) (– 3, – 6) lies in the third quadrant.

(Video) Rahul sir Fight with Shweta mam😲😲😲 #Rahul_deshwal # shorts

Question. Taking 0.5 cm as 1 unit, plot the following points on the graph paper:
A (1, 3), B (– 3, – 1), C (1, – 4), D (– 2, 3), E (0, – 8), F (1, 0)
AnswerLet X’OX and Y’OY be the coordinate axes. Then, the given points may be plotted as given below:

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (16)

Question. Points A (5, 3), B (– 2, 3) and D (5, – 4) are three vertices of a square ABCD. Plotthese points on a graph paper and hence find the coordinates of the vertex C.
Answer.Plot the points A (5, 3), B (– 2, 3) and D (5, – 4). Join AB and AD. As ABCD is a square, so allits sides are equal and each angle is of 90o measure. Therefore, the abscissa of the vertexC will be – 2 and ordinate – 4. Hence, the coordinates of the vertex C are (–2, –4).

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (17)

Question. Write the coordinates of the vertices of a rectangle whose length and breadth are 5and 3 units respectively, one vertex at the origin, the longer side lies on the x-axisand one of the vertices lies in the III quadrant.
Answer.As the length and breadth of the rectangle are 5 and 3 units respectively, one vertex at theorigin, the longer side lies on the x-axis and one of the vertices lies in the III quadrant, sothe coordinate of the vertices of rectangle OABC are O(0, 0), A (-5, 0), B (-5, -3) and C (0, -3).

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (18)

Question. Find the coordinates of the point
(i) which lies on x and y axes both.
(ii) whose ordinate is – 4 and which lies on y-axis.
(iii) whose abscissa is 5 and which lies on x-axis.
Answer.(i) The coordinates of the point which lies on both the axes are (0, 0).
(ii) The coordinates of the point whose ordinate is – 4 and which lies on y-axis are (0, –4).
(iii) The coordinate of the point whose abscissa is 5 and which lies on x-axis are (5, 0).

Question. From the given figure, answer the following;

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (19)

(i) Write the points whose abscissa is 0.
(ii) Write the points whose ordinate is 0.
(iii) Write the points whose abscissa is – 5.

Answer. (i) Clearly, the distance of points A, L and O from y-axis is 0. So, A (0, 3), L (0, -4) and O (0,
0) are the points whose abscissa is 0.
(ii) Clearly, the distance of points G, I and O from x-axis is 0. So, G (5, 0), I (-2, 0) and O (0,0) are the points whose ordinate is 0.
(iii) Clearly, the distance of points H and D from y-axis is 5 units and both lien in second and third quadrants respectively. So, (-5, -3) and D (-5, 1) are the points whose abscissa is -5.

Question. Plot the points A (1, – 1) and B (4, 5)
(i) Draw a line segment joining these points.Write the coordinates of a point on this line segment between the points A and B.
(ii) Extend this line segment and write the coordinates of a point on this line which liesoutside the line segment AB.
Answer.(i) M (2, 1) is a point on this line segment between the points A and B.

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (20)

(ii) N (5, 7) is a point on this line which lies outside the line segment AB.

Mathematics Coordinate GeometryWorksheets for Class9 as per CBSE NCERT pattern

Parents and students are welcome to download as many worksheets as they want as we have provided all free. As you can see we have covered all topics which are there in your Class 9 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry book designed as per CBSE, NCERT and KVS syllabus and examination pattern. These test papers have been used in various schools and have helped students to practice and improve their grades in school and have also helped them to appear in other school level exams. You can take printout of these chapter wise test sheets having questions relating to each topic and practice them daily so that you can thoroughly understand each concept and get better marks. As Mathematics Coordinate Geometry for Class 9 is a very scoring subject, if you download and do these questions and answers on daily basis, this will help you to become master in this subject.

Benefits of Free Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet

  1. You can improve understanding of your concepts if you solve NCERT Class 9 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Worksheet,
  2. These CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry worksheet can help you to understand the pattern of questions expected in Mathematics Coordinate Geometry exams.
  3. All worksheets for Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Class 9 for NCERT have been organized in a manner to allow easy download in PDF format
  4. Parents will be easily able to understand the worksheets and give them to kids to solve
  5. Will help you to quickly revise all chapters of Class 9 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry textbook
  6. CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Workbook will surely help to improve knowledge of this subject

These Printable practice worksheets are available for free download for Class 9 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry. As the teachers have done extensive research for all topics and have then made these worksheets for you so that you can use them for your benefit and have also provided to you for each chapter in your ebook. The Chapter wise question bank and revision worksheets can be accessed free and anywhere. Go ahead and click on the links above to download free CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Worksheet PDF.

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 Worksheet Free PDF Download (21)

Where can I get Worksheets for Class 9 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry ?

You can download free worksheets for Class 9 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry from https://www.worksheetsbag.com

I want free printable worksheets with questions and answers for Mathematics Coordinate Geometry for Standard 9, where can I get them?

You can get free PDF downloadable worksheets for Grade 9 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry from our website which has been developed by teachers after doing extensive research in each topic.

Can I get worksheets and question banks for other subjects in Class 9 ?

On our website we have provided worksheets for all subjects in Grade 9, all topic wise test sheets have been provided in a logical manner so that you can scroll through the topics and download the worksheet that you want.

I want practice worksheets for all topics in my Class 9 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Textbook, where can I get it?

You can easily get question banks, topic wise notes and questions and other useful study material from https://www.worksheetsbag.com without any charge

Are all worksheets available for free and in PDF format?

Yes all test papers for Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Class 9 are available for free, no charge has been put so that the students can benefit from it. And offcourse all is available for download in PDF format and with a single click you can download all worksheets.

What is the best website to download free worksheets for Class 1 to Class 12 for all subjects?

https://www.worksheetsbag.com is the best portal to download all worksheets for all classes without any charges.

(Video) Class - 9th Introduction to Ex - 3(COORDINATE GEOMETRY) Maths NCERT CBSE

Videos

1. RD Sharma Vs RS Aggarwal Class 9th & Class 10th | #Shorts
(Ashish4students)
2. 5 Common Mistakes in Maths!! #Shorts #PhysicsWallah
(Physics Wallah Foundation)
3. Class 9 Ch 3 NCERT Example 3 | Example 4 | Coordinate Geometry | Math | NCERT Solution | CBSE |
(EXCELLENT SUCCESS GROUP)
4. CBSE Class 9: Polynomials & Coordinate Geometry | Very Important Questions | Unacademy Class 9 & 10
(Unacademy Class 9 & 10)
5. Coordinate Geometry - CBSE Class 9 Maths chapter 3 | Umang 2021 - NCERT Solution | Vedantu 9 and 10
(Vedantu 9&10)
6. Barish Me Maths Wale Sir Nahi Aayenge πŸ™„
(Dear Sir)

Top Articles

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Pres. Carey Rath

Last Updated: 10/02/2022

Views: 5751

Rating: 4 / 5 (61 voted)

Reviews: 84% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Pres. Carey Rath

Birthday: 1997-03-06

Address: 14955 Ledner Trail, East Rodrickfort, NE 85127-8369

Phone: +18682428114917

Job: National Technology Representative

Hobby: Sand art, Drama, Web surfing, Cycling, Brazilian jiu-jitsu, Leather crafting, Creative writing

Introduction: My name is Pres. Carey Rath, I am a faithful, funny, vast, joyous, lively, brave, glamorous person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.